France.png

Good for your health, save the Bees and the Rain Forest!

NOVO MEL HONEY LOT 0218B

Tasting notes of honey lot: roses

mapa tropical
mapa tropical
Angico-de-bezerro%20(Pityrocarpa%20monil
Angico-de-bezerro%20(Pityrocarpa%20monil
Francisco - lote - 21671106181- foto (2)
Francisco - lote - 21671106181- foto (2)
Francisco - lote - 21671106181- foto (3)
Francisco - lote - 21671106181- foto (3)
Francisco - lote - 21671106181- foto (4)
Francisco - lote - 21671106181- foto (4)
Francisco - lote - 21671106181- foto 1
Francisco - lote - 21671106181- foto 1
COLMEIAS ANGICO
COLMEIAS ANGICO
Foto-5-1024x684
Foto-5-1024x684

Actual pictures of the Bees that produced this HONEY LOT

100% Organic Raw TROPICAL HONEY

PURE HONEY

This LOT of HONEY is:

RAW

Without any other substance added

RICH IN VITAMINS AND MINERALS

We keep the enzymes from bees and plants

100%

ORGANIC

UNPASTAURIZED

We keep the Pollens in our honey

STRAINED NOT FILTERED

WILL CRYSTALLIZE

Near to which city this honey lot was produced by the bee?

“We have sourced our honey from one of the last true untouched places of the earth, the Brazilian Rain Forest.

After seeing how it gets logged and what we will loose, what better way to save the rain forest than to make it too valuable”

Our origins:

Novo Mel´s know-how started well before the company´s foundation in 1994.

Dr. Beatriz Pamplona started researching bees and their products at the University of São Paulo in 1980. In 1989 she finished her Master degree and, in 1999, she received her PhD , both at the University of São Paulo. During her Master and PhD studies she visited and/or worked in 14 renowned laboratories throughout Europe.

Since 1994 the main goal of Novo Mel was to offer health through innovative technology using honeybee products from the Brazilian flora.

Advanced production technology and strict quality control enables the company to work with luxury hotels, restaurants, drugstores and supermarkets,in Brazil and abroad, in coutries like:

More info: https://www.novomel.com.br/honey-english.html

Where this HONEY LOT was processed:

ANGICO Blossom Honey

Scientific Name: Pityrocarpa moniliformis (Benth.) Luckow & R.W.Jobson

Family: Fabaceae

Common Names: Angico-de-calfro, Catanduva, Rama-de-calfro, Carrasco.

Angico-de-calzerro is a medium-sized tree, naturally occurring in the Northeast, especially in caatinga regions. This species generally blooms between the months of December to April (rainy season) and is widely visited by bees to collect nectar and pollen. It is considered an important species of the apicultural flora of the Northeast for contributing significantly to the formation of honey in the region.

https://www.cpamn.embrapa.br/apicultura/angico.html